Skip to content

Innova LINK – Ethernet

The Innova Link Ethernet media converter is a flexible solution for integration of multiple high-speed Ethernet devices to any remotely operated system.

Enquiry

Description

The system is designed to provide up to 4 channels of 100/1000Base-T Ethernet, fully transparent. The system provides physical layer (L1) Ethernet, with no package management or switch functionality. This allows the system to be used with any Ethernet device, including high-speed devices such as multibeam sonars, which stream data directly on the physical layer.
The design is based on Innova’s long experience with remotely operated vehicle systems and provides a wide range of features, including;

• 4 individual channels of 100/1000Base-T Ethernet (physical layer). Two fibre channels required per Ethernet channel
• Individual selection of 100 or 1000 Mbit Ethernet for each channel
• Pressure tolerant electronics and optics option
• Single mode and multi mode fibre options
• Self test and diagnostics functionality (distributed to the AV board)
• Can be combined with other boards in the Link Family with the use of CWDM optical multiplexers

The board provide a transparent Ethernet link; one device can be connected to each channel. Multiple devices can be added to each channel via a separate Ethernet switch.

Technical information

Bidirectional L1 Ethernet fibre extender
• 4ch of 100/1000Base-T
• One SFP per used channel
• Speed is selected individually, by switch, per channel
• Fully transparent (no L2, MAC etc)

Input Board
• Four SFP cages
• 100/1000Base-T connection – RJ45
• Board size: 100mm x 100mm
• Voltage: 6 – 12 V
• Typical idle power consumption: 660 mA @ 12V, 4 ch active
• Two versions of Input boards:
– Standard
– Pressure compensated oil (PC) 300 Bar
• Typical idle power consumption: 660 mA @ 12V, 4 ch active

Output Board
• Four SFP cages
• 100/1000Base-T connection – RJ45
• Board size: 100mm x 160mm
• Voltage: 6 -12 V
• Typical idle power consumption: 660 mA @ 12V, 4ch active
• Operating temperature range: -20 – 70 °C

Datasheet

INNOVA_LINK_ETH

Scroll To Top